Pure Vegetable Glycerin VG 1000ml
Glycerin is a component of lipids and phospholipids or glycolipids, from which it is obtained by hydrolysis or transesterification. When the body uses its fat reserves, it first breaks them down into fatty acids and glycerol, the latter being transformed into glucose in the liver, becoming a source of energy for cellular metabolism. At room temperature it is a rather thick, viscous and sweetish colorless liquid; the presence of three -OH groups makes it miscible with water in any proportion. Industrially obtained as a by-product of soap preparation, it is used in the production of syrups, creams for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use, as well as as a food additive, and as a product for the creation of liquids for electronic cigarettes identified by the initials E422. It is also a reagent used in the synthesis of more complex organic compounds. In wine it gives roundness to the flavor. It is used in the production of liquids for electronic cigarettes. Liquid glycerol is also used, with 2 parts distilled water, in the solution for stage smoke machines. Glycerin exhibits excellent solubility properties for tannins, phenol and boric acid. If present in a high percentage it also carries out a preservative action and is sometimes added to aqueous solutions. The caustic action of some compounds (for example phenol and iodine) is lower in glycerine solution. Due to its viscosity, glycerin solutions are better prepared by working hot. Glycerides are remarkably hygroscopic and must therefore be kept in tightly closed containers.